Embed Size (px)
[…] a manner offensive to the sensibilities of an ordinary person.”); Tex. Pen. Code
Ann. § 42.08 (West 1997) (“treats in a seriously offensive manner a human
corpse.”); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-126 (Michie 1996) (“willfully and intentionally
physically defiles a dead human body”). 137 See Ala. Code § 13A-11-13 (1996) (“knowingly treats a human corpse in a
way that would outrage ordinary family sensibilities”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-
13-101 (West 1997) (“Treats the body or remains of any person in a way that
would outrage normal family sensibilities.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 1332 (1996)
(“treats a corpse in a way that a reasonable person knows would outrage ordinary
family sensibilities.”); Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 711-1108 (Michie 1988) (“treats a
human corpse in a way that the person knows would outrage ordinary family
sensibilities.”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 525.120 (Banks-Baldwin 1995)
(“intentionally treats a corpse in a way that would outrage ordinary family
sensibilities.”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2927.01 (Banks-Baldwin 1995) (“treat a
human corpse in a way that the person knows would outrage reasonable family