Embed Size (px)
[…] parent’s Jewish religious beliefs because certain parts of the body
were removed to be kept indefinitely while other parts were
cremated.135
There are seven states whose Abuse of Corpse statutes are
similar to the MPC.136 There are seven states that have Abuse of
Corpse statutes closely modeled after the MPC.137 There are six
states that prohibit “mutilation” of corpses in their Abuse of
Corpse statutes.138
III: SUPREME COURT TREND OF MINORITY RELIGION INCLUSION
134 Kohn v. United States, 591 F. Supp. 568, 573 (E.D.N.Y. 1984). 135 Id. 136 See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-60-101 (Michie 1987) (“Physically mistreats a
corpse in a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities”); Mont. Code
Ann. § 44-3-404 (1995) (“purposely touches, removes, or disturbs a corpse”); Or.
Rev. Stat. § 166.085 (1995) (“'abuse of corpse' includes treatment of a corpse by
any person in any manner not recognized by generally accepted standards of the
community”); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-600 (Law Co-op. 1995) (“desecrate human
remains”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-312 (1996) (“Physically mistreats a corpse in
a manner offensive to the sensibilities of an ordinary person.”); Tex. Pen. Code