Embed Size (px)
[…] the Eastern District of New York held that the parents of a
serviceman killed by another serviceman were entitled to damages
because the government’s handling of the corpse violated the
parent’s Jewish religious beliefs because certain parts of the body
were removed to be kept indefinitely while other parts were
cremated.135
There are seven states whose Abuse of Corpse statutes are
similar to the MPC.136 There are seven states that have Abuse of
Corpse statutes closely modeled after the MPC.137 There are six
states that prohibit “mutilation” of corpses in their Abuse of
Corpse statutes.138
III: SUPREME COURT TREND OF MINORITY RELIGION INCLUSION
134 Kohn v. United States, 591 F. Supp. 568, 573 (E.D.N.Y. 1984). 135 Id. 136 See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-60-101 (Michie 1987) (“Physically mistreats a
corpse in a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities”); Mont. Code
Ann. § 44-3-404 (1995) (“purposely touches, removes, or disturbs a corpse”); Or.
Rev. Stat. § 166.085 (1995) (“'abuse of corpse' includes treatment of a corpse by
any person in any manner not recognized by generally accepted standards of the