The potential impact of eliminating the actual and direct loss standard would be that certain amounts which are not considered to be “out-of-pocket” loss are often included in the judgment, including punitive damages, “benefit of the bargain” damages, and attorney’s fees. Furthermore, costs could be included in the judgments that are not related to licensed activities. Such items are not allowed under case law.

Page 65 of 69

Eliminate B&P 10471.3(a) regarding the automatic denial of a claim if/when the DRE does not take any action on a claim. B&P Section 10471.3(a) states, “If the commissioner fails to render a written decision in response to the claim within 90 days after its receipt, or within the extended period agreed to by the claimant, the claim shall be deemed to have been denied by the commissioner on the final day for rendering the decision.” This appears to be a potential due process violation, sets up an incentive for the DRE to take no action, and is inconsistent with consumer protection and customer service functions of the DRE and should be deleted from the code.