Thus, for COBRAcontinuation coverage the method for cal-culating the applicable premium must beelected prior to the determination periodfor which the applicable premium applies.As applied for purposes of § 4980I, it iscontemplated that under similar rules themethod for calculating the cost of appli-cable coverage would be elected prior tothe determination period for which thecost is determined. For example, a self-insured plan using the calendar year as the12-month determination period would

10Section 4980I(d)(2)(A) provides that, for purposes of determining the cost of applicable coverage “any portion of the cost of such coverage which is attributable to the tax imposed underthis section shall not be taken into account[.]”

March 9, 2015 Bulletin No. 2015–10740

Page 45: Bulletin No. 2015–10 HIGHLIGHTS OF THIS ISSUE · Notice 2015–12, page 700. Section 42.—Low-Income Housing Credit The adjusted applicable federal short-term, mid-term, and long-term