• Upload
[…] Page 29: BUDGETDepartment of the Interior The United States ......OS-2 Overview Assistant Secretary - Policy, Management and Budget Assistant Secretary Policy, Management and Budget/ Chief

Office of the Secretary FY 2021 Budget Justification

DO-3 Departmental Operations

DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY

Appropriation Language Citations

Appropriation: Office of the Secretary, Departmental Operations

Appropriation language and citations:

1. For necessary expenses for management of the Department of the Interior

43 U.S.C. 1451, 1457

Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1950; 64 Stat. 1262, as amended, 66 Stat. 121.

43 U.S.C. 1451 provides that: “There shall be at the seat of government an executive Department to be known as the Department of the Interior, and a Secretary of the Interior, who shall be the head thereof.”

43 U.S.C. 1457 Duties of the Secretary – The Secretary of the Interior is charged with the supervision of public business concerning:

1. Alaska Railroad. 2. Alaska Road Commission. 3. Bounty Lands. 4. Bureau of Land Management.