• Upload
[…] (b) LOAN REPAYMENT PROGRAM. Section 108 of such Act (25 U.S.C. 1616a) is amended— (1) in subsection (f)(1)(B)(iii), by inserting after "may agree to serve" the following: ", or, pursuant to subsection (o), 4 years or such longer period as the individual may agree to serve,"; and (2) by adding at the end the following subsection: "(o) HALF-TIME SERVICE OPTION. - In carrying out this section, the Secretary may, in accordance with this subsection, allow an individual to meet the individual's service obligation through half-time practice if— "(1) the individual agrees