BUDGET BULLETIN 2020 Accelerate Indiana Municipalities RELEASED JUNE 2019
[…] Debt Issuance Report - IC 5-1-18-7• “The department may not approve an appropriation or a property tax levy that is associated with a debt un-less the debt issuance report for the debt has been submitted to the department, unless the department has granted a waiver under subsection (d).”

• “(d) The department may for good cause grant a waiver to the requirement under subsection (c) and approve an appropriation or a property tax levy, notwithstanding a political subdivision’s failure to submit a required debt issuance report.”

Annual Financial Report - IC 5-11-13-1 (AFR)• “(b) The department of local government finance may not approve the budget of a county, city, town, or town-ship or a supplemental appropriation for a county, city, town, or township until the county, city, town, or town-ship files an annual report under subsection (a) for the preceding calendar year.”

Notices to Taxpayers – IC 6-1.1-17-3· The DLGF may deny budgets if the notices to taxpayers are not submitted on Gateway within the statutory timeframe.