• Upload
[…] 2(b) that the legislature did not mandate, especially where the legislature

specified precise remedies in other parts of the chapter.” Id. at 1149-1150.

[19] We find that the holding in K.G. applies with equal force here. In fact,

although the child in K.G. timely objected and requested discharge on multiple

occasions, here B.T.E. did not object until April 27, 2016, and did not file his

motion to dismiss until May 5, 2016, both well past the sixty-day time period.

We cannot say that the court erred in denying B.T.E.’s motion to dismiss.

2 Ind. Code § 31-37-11-9(b) provides that the court “shall discharge the child” if the fact-finding hearing is

“not commenced within the ninety (90) day period required by this section . . . .” Ind. Code § 31-37-11-9(a)

provides that the court may continue the hearing for not more than ninety days when a motion for

continuance is made under Ind. Code § 31-37-11-8, which allows the prosecuting attorney to move for a