Bruce A. Casteel and Joy R. Casteel, : Carly A. Miller
[…] and the Housing
Authority Law 19
as Commonwealth agencies, the legislature clearly intended
that
entities created pursuant to the former Municipality Authorities
Act of 1945 20
would
be deemed local agencies with the same immunity as the
municipalities that created
them.
The SCA was created by Somerset County, not the state, and is a
county
authority. Rawlings. As a county agency, the SCA and its agents are
not
commonwealth parties authorized to exercise the public powers of
the
Commonwealth.
Moreover, the medical-professional exception to sovereign immunity
at
42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b)(2) applies to “acts of health care employees
of Commonwealth
agency medical facilities or institutions or by a Commonwealth
party who is a doctor,
dentist, nurse or related health care personnel,” and a
Commonwealth party is defined
as “a Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with
respect to an
act within the scope of the employee’s office or employment.” 42
Pa.C.S. § 8501.
As the trial court correctly observed, neither the employees of
Twin Lakes nor the