years, contingent upon performance outcomes. If a charter school fails to demonstrate high

achievement, its charter will not be reauthorized and the school will close. (Educ. Law § 2853

(1)(a)).

42. In addition to being subject to inspection by the Board of Regents, the charter

entity and the local school district, a charter school must submit an annual report to both the

Board of Regents and to its charter entity. These reports include a charter school report card that

outlines the measures of the comparative academic and fiscal performance of the school. (Educ.

Law § 2857(2)(a)). These “measures shall include, but not be limited to, graduation rates,

dropout rates, performance of students on standardized tests, college entry rates, total spending

per pupil and administrative spending per pupil. Such measures shall be presented in a format

that is easily comparable to similar public schools.” (Educ. Law § 2857(2)(a)).

Charter Schools by the Numbers

43. As of the 2013-14 school year, there were approximately 6,400 charter schools,

serving over 2.5 million students nationwide.7

44. The Act originally capped the number of charter schools in New York State at

100 schools.