Embed Size (px)
[…] Thus, absent an applicable
exception, the statute of limitations on Noga’s Gillette claim expired, at the latest, in
February 2010.
A.
We turn to the parties’ arguments regarding the statute of limitations. Noga
contends that an exception to the statute of limitations applies and that a “proceeding”
within the meaning of section 176.151(a) occurred that prospectively satisfied the statute
of limitations. The Vikings, for their part, argue that no proceeding occurred that tolled or
otherwise rendered the statute of limitations inapplicable to Noga’s claim.
As we discussed above, Minn. Stat. § 176.151 provides that an “[a]ction[] or
proceeding[] . . . to determine or recover compensation” must occur within “three years
after the employer has made written report of the injury to the commissioner . . . but not to
exceed six years from the date of the accident.” Minn. Stat. § 176.151(a) (emphasis added).
Relying on this language, we have recognized that when an employer assumes
responsibility for the benefits that may be due an employee for a work-related injury—
such as by paying an employee’s work-related hospital or medical bills—that acceptance