Embed Size (px)
[…] in Minn. Stat. § 176.151. Because our holding on this issue is dispositive, we do not
address the arguments regarding the existence or cause of Noga’s Gillette injury or the
adequacy of the notice that the Vikings received.
The effect of an employer’s provision of workers’ compensation benefits on the
statute of limitations governing an employee’s claim is a question of law, which we review
de novo. Cf. Roemhildt v. Gresser Cos., Inc., 729 N.W.2d 289, 292–93 (Minn. 2007). The
applicable statute of limitations for Noga’s claim is set forth in Minn. Stat. § 176.151. This
statute provides that an “[a]ction[] or proceeding[] . . . to determine or recover
compensation” must occur within “three years after the employer has made written report
of the injury to the commissioner . . . but not to exceed six years from the date of the
accident.” Minn. Stat. § 176.151(a).
As an initial matter, the statute of limitations began to run at the same time that
Noga’s duty to give notice arose: when Noga had “sufficient information of the nature of
the injury or disease, its seriousness, and probable compensability.” Jones v. Thermo King,