Embed Size (px)
[…] was appealed and remanded in relevant part.
The second time around, the Compensation Judge explained that case law was clear thatan action or proceeding tolls the statute of limitations. Here, the Judge found that thetrainers providing over the counter medications constituted an action or proceeding thattolled the statute of limitations.
The W.C.C.A. affirmed.
On appeal, the MN Supreme Court found that the issue relating to the statute oflimitations was dispositive. In reversing the W.C.C.A., the Court held that the Employee’sclaim was barred by the statute of limitations under Minn. Stat. § 176.151. The statuteprovides that an “action or proceeding…to determine or recover compensation” mustoccur within “three years after the Employer has made written report of the injury to thecommissioner…but not to exceed six years from the date of the accident.” Minn. Stat. §176.151 (a). The Court stated the statute begins to run at the same time the Employee’sduty to give notice arises. This would occur when the Employee has “‘sufficientinformation of the nature of the injury or disease, its seriousness, and probablecompensability.’”