The trial court agreed with the state and, citing a “miscommunication” betweenthe parties, allowed the state to withdraw from the agreement.99 On appeal,however, the appellate court held that the state must fulfill its plea bargain promise

Winter 2008] ENFORCING PLEA BARGINS 169

100. Id. at 9.101. See id.102. Id.; cf. Bowers v. State, 500 N.E.2d 203, 204 (Ind. 1986) (citing IND. CODE § 35-34-1-13, which reads,

“Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court shall order the dismissal of the indictment or information.”)(internal quotation marks omitted).

103. See supra note 98 and accompanying text.104. Of course, there are many prosecutors who honor their plea offers and do not attempt to renege except

in the rarest of cases.