But see Ayres & Gertner, supra note 53, at 93 (arguing that majoritarian gap filling is not necessarily the optimal economic approach). The philosophical argument for judicial gap filling suggests that respect for parties’ true intentions sometimes requires courts to resolve ambiguities. See, e.g., CHARLES FRIED, CONTRACT AS PROMISE: A THEORY OF CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATION 57–73 (1981).

188 E.g., U.C.C. § 2-204(3) (2003) (“Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”).

189 See, e.g., Varney v. Ditmars, 111 N.E. 822, 823 (N.Y. 1916). 190 The concern that parties may inappropriately shift contracting costs to the judiciary dates back at

least to Lon Fuller’s work on formalities in contract law.