• Upload
[…] control over rehearsal schedule, musical arrangement, and type of instrument musicians play); In Transit, Inc. v. Employment Dep’t, 258 Or App 461 (2013) (businesses used by taxpayer to find customers for its freight brokerage services were not employees).

C. Independent Contractor Status Does Not Require the Independent Contractor to Actually Hire Others to Assist with the Service. BROADBRUSH!

A factor in determining whether a service provider is an employee or an independent contractor is that the service provider “is customarily engaged in an independently established business.” ORS 670.600(2)(b). For this purpose, under Oregon’s unique statutory test, the service provider must satisfy three of the five factors listed in ORS 670.600(3), one of which is that the service provider “has the authority to hire other persons to provide or to assist in providing the services and has the authority to fire those persons.” ORS 670.600(3)(e). The Oregon Court of Appeals held that the right to hire/fire prong is satisfied based on the independent contractor’s authority to hire/fire another person, even though the customary practice is not to hire or fire another person. See Portland Columbia Symphony v.