from her room to the radiology floor. prior to the x-rays being taken, the transport techs moved the patient from the transport gurney and lifted her onto the x-ray table. In the course of moving her, they accidentally dropped her onto the hard x-ray table surface causing her to sustain a fracture of her lumbar spine which ultimately resulted in her death. The plaintiff sued based on simple negligence. The hospital moved to dismiss the complaint alleging that the plaintiff should have pre-suited the case because it arose out of medical negligence. The Fourth District reminded us that §766.106 defines “a claim for medical negligence or a claim for medical malpractice as a claim arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services.” The court concluded that because this wrongful act was directly related to the improper application of medical services, and the use of professional judgment or skill, that it arose out of medical negligence. Because the decedent was in the hospital being treated for COPD,