Brief of the Appellee (Steven Canterbury), Associated Press v. Canterbury, No. 34768 (W. Va. Supreme Court)
[…] 2. The Freedom of Information Act Does Not Apply and OtherwiseExempts Personal and Private E-Mails Between Judges and ThirdParties Regarding Non-Judicial and Non-Administrative MattersEven Where Those E-MaiisReferenceThoseJudges.Re-ElectionActivities or Those Third-Parties Are Corporate Directors ofLitigants Appearing Before Those Judges as Long as Those E-Mailsare Unrelated to the Litigation.

    Article VIII, Section 3 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that, "The court shallhave power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of thecourts of the State relating to writs, warrants, process practice and procedure, which shall havethe force and effect of law. The court shall have general supervisory control over allintermediate appellate courts, circuit courts and magistrate courts. The chief justice shall be theadministrative head of all the courts." Thus, under our constitutional framework, the judiciary isan independent branch of state government entitled to conduct its business under rulespromulgated by the Supreme Court of Appeals. For example, this Court has adopted a Code of

    40 Id.