Brief of the Appellee (Steven Canterbury), Associated Press v. Canterbury, No. 34768 (W. Va. Supreme Court)
[…] Administrative Office a/Courts, 271 Ill.App. 3d 548, 648 N.E.2d 324 (1995).97 Amici Brief at 8.98 State ex rei. Garden State Newspapers, Inc. v. Hoke, 205 W. Va. 611, 615 n.4, 520S.E.2d 186, 190 n.4 (1999)( citation omitted).

    35

  • 8/14/2019 Brief of the Appellee (Steven Canterbury), Associated Press v. Canterbury, No. 34768 (W. Va. Supreme Court)

    43/48

    the force and effect of law. The court shall have general supervIsory control over allintermediate appellate courts, circuit courts and magistrate courts."

    With respect to judicial discipline, Article VIII, Section 8 of the West VirginiaConstitution states:

    Under its inherent rule-making power, which is hereby declared,the supreme court of appeals shall, from time to time, prescribe,adopt, promulgate and amend rules prescribing a judicial code ofethics, and a code of regulations and standards of conduct andperformances for justices, judges and magistrates, along withsanctions and penalties for any violation thereof, and the supremecourt of appeals is authorized to censure or temporarily suspendany justice, judge or magistrate having the judicial power of theState, including one of its own members, for any violation of anysuch code of ethics, code of regulations and standards . . . .