Brief of the Appellee (Steven Canterbury), Associated Press v. Canterbury, No. 34768 (W. Va. Supreme Court)
[…] The courtshall have general supervisory control over all intermediate appellate courts, circuit courts andmagistrate courts. The chief justice shall be the administrative head of all the courts." Thus,under our constitutional framework, the judiciary is an independent branch of state governmententitled to conduct its business under administrative rules promulgated by the Supreme Court ofAppeals, including a Code of Judicial Conduct, based upon a model code adopted by theAmerican Bar Association.

    Article V, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, "The legislative,executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise thepowers properly belonging to either of the others; nor shall any person exercise the powers of

    29

  • 8/14/2019 Brief of the Appellee (Steven Canterbury), Associated Press v. Canterbury, No. 34768 (W. Va. Supreme Court)

    37/48

    more than one of them at the same time, except that justices of the peace shall be eligible to thelegislature."S! A statute enacted in violation ofW. Va. Const. art.