Brief of the Appellee (Steven Canterbury), Associated Press v. Canterbury, No. 34768 (W. Va. Supreme Court)
[…] ",98 Again, under thedoctrine of separation of powers, the judiciary has always properly reserved unto itself thedetermination of when and under what circumstances the public or the media is to be affordedaccess and neither the First Amendment nor common law dictates anything to the contrary.

    Article VIII, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution states, "The judicial power ofthe State shall be vested solely in a supreme court of appeals . . . . In the independent exerciseof the power, Article VIII, Section 3 of the West Virginia Constitution states, "The court shallhave power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of thecourts of the State relating to writs, warrants, process practice and procedure, which shall have

    96 Id. at 430-31; see also Copley Press, Inc. v. Administrative Office a/Courts, 271 Ill.App. 3d 548, 648 N.E.2d 324 (1995).97 Amici Brief at 8.98 State ex rei. Garden State Newspapers, Inc. v. Hoke, 205 W. Va. 611, 615 n.4, 520S.E.2d 186, 190 n.4 (1999)( citation omitted).

    35

  • 8/14/2019 Brief of the Appellee (Steven Canterbury), Associated Press v. Canterbury, No. 34768 (W. Va. Supreme Court)

    43/48

    the force and effect of law. The court shall have general supervIsory control over allintermediate appellate courts, circuit courts and magistrate courts."

    With respect to judicial discipline, Article VIII, Section 8 of the West VirginiaConstitution states: