Embed Size (px)
[…] mandated judicial retirement age by 5 years.
26. Indeed, Respondent himself argued to this Court that the ballot
question is patently misleading because it does not advise voters that “the existing
language in the Constitution would be changed to 75 instead of 70” and that the
ballot question “would likely leave the voter wondering what the current
requirement is—or worse yet, leave the voter with the impression that there is no
requirement at all.” (See Appx. 1, Ex. H at p. 17) (emphasis in original).
IV. THIS COURT SHOULD EXERCISE EXTRAORDINARY JURISDICTION
27. Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 726, this Court may assume plenary
jurisdiction over any matter pending before any court of this Commonwealth
10
involving an issue of immediate public importance and “enter a final order or
otherwise cause right and justice to be done.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 726.
28. This Court has consistently recognized the immediate public
importance of issues related to the propriety of elections, as well as ballot
questions, and the Court has assumed plenary jurisdiction over such controversies.
See, e.g., Stander v.