Embed Size (px)
[…] election in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
4. Pedro A. Cortés, Esquire is the Secretary of the Commonwealth of
Pennsylvania, and in that capacity, he is responsible for determining and
publishing the language that appears on statewide ballots concerning any proposed
amendment to the Pennsylvania Constitution, including the proposed constitutional
amendment that is the subject of this action.
III. JURISDICTION
5. This Court has original jurisdiction over the present action for
declaratory and injunctive relief pursuant to 42 Pa. C. S. § 761, which vests this
4
Court with “original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings . . . [a]gainst the
Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official
capacity.”1
IV. BACKGROUND
Constitutionally-Mandated Judicial Retirement Ages
6. The operative Pennsylvania Constitution is the fifth Constitution that
has governed the Commonwealth since the United States declared its independence
in 1776.
7. The four previous Pennsylvania Constitutions—adopted in 1776,