Embed Size (px)
[…] A Google search of Pennsylvania Judicial Retirement Age Amendment returns additional examples of media coverage related to this matter in the news tab of the search results, https://www.google.com/#q=pennsylvania+Judicial+retirement+age+amendment&tbm-nws.
26
Because Petitioners themselves comprehend the proposed ballot question,
they are not harmed, and this Court should dismiss their Complaint in its entirety.
III. Re-litigating the Supreme Court’s September 2, 2016 Per Curium Order would violate Article V, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.
Article V, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution establishes the
Supreme Court as “the highest court of the Commonwealth and in this court shall
be reposed the supreme judicial power of the Commonwealth” which “shall have
such jurisdiction as shall be provided by law.” Pa Const. art V, § 2. Similarly, the
Constitution established this Court, and vests it with “such jurisdiction as shall be
provided by law.” Pa. Const. art. V, § 4. Here, Petitioner’s request that this Court