• Upload
[…] statute is to withhold funds for noncompliance – and only if it has determined

“compliance cannot be secured by voluntary means.” 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(f).

See, e.g., Frazier v. Fairhaven Sch. Comm., 276 F.3d at 68-69 (the “sole

enumerated remedy for unremediated violations” of FERPA is “the

withholding of federal funds”).

Indeed, Miami University itself acknowledges that § 1232g(f) “may not

sufficiently empower the DOE to enforce the FERPA through the courts.” 294

F.3d at 807. The court instead suggests that 20 U.S.C. § 1234c(a)(4) might

confer that power; it provides: “Whenever the Secretary has reason to believe

that any recipient of funds under any applicable program is failing to comply

substantially with any requirement of law applicable to such funds, the

Secretary may . . . (4) take any other action authorized by law with respect to

the recipient.” (Emphasis added.) But again, the Miami University court fails

to recognize that the only DOE “action” that is “authorized by law” in FERPA

is to withhold the recipient’s funds. E.g., 20 U.S.C. §§ 1232g(b)(1), (b)(2), (e),

(f). Congress conferred no other “power” in the statute, and the Miami