Embed Size (px)
[…] Id. at 468.
In the City of Kenosha, power is vested with the City Council pursuant to Wis. Stat.
§ 62.11(5). Under Wis. Stat. § 62.13(1), the City has a board of police and fire commissioners.
By Ord. § 1.06(B), the City of Kenosha Board of Police and Fire Commissioners (PFC) operates
under Wis. Stat. § 62.13.6 The Police Chief is appointed by the Police and Fire Commission. Ord.
§ 1.05(A)(1); Wis. Stat. § 62.13(3). The Police Chief commands the police force of the city “under
the direction of the mayor” and “shall obey all lawful written orders of the mayor or common
council.” Wis. Stat. §62.09(13)(a). The Wisconsin Legislature commanded the Police Chief “shall
6 https://www.kenosha.org/images/GENORD.pdf
Case 2:20-cv-01353-JPS Filed 11/11/20 Page 12 of 30 Document 18
13
arrest with or without process and with reasonable diligence take before the municipal judge or
other proper court every person found in the city engaged in any disturbance of the peace or
violating any law of the state or ordinance of the city.” Id. The Police Chief holds his office
“during good behavior, subject to suspension or removal by the board for cause.” Wis. Stat. §
62.13(3).
Here, Chief Miskinis’ actions are subject to and constrained by the higher governance