• Upload
[…] "It is the general rule, of course, that afederal appellate court does not consider an issue not passed uponbelow." Singleton v. Wulff, 428 U.S. 106,120 (1976). Further, amicicuriae generally may not present additional questions for review.Bell v. Wolfish, 441 U.S. 520, 531-32 n.13 (1979).

Page 23: BRIEF IN OPPOSITIONsblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/05/05-19-Martin… · Bond, 500 F.3d 1127, reh’g and reh’g en banc denied, 511 F.3d 1030 ... professional license,

The court first addressed Petitioners’ main claim,that Section 68130.5 violates Section 1623, which statesthat "an alien who is not lawfully present in the UnitedStates shall not be eligible on the basis of residence withina State... for any postsecondary education benefit unlessa citizen or national of the United States is eligible forsuch a benefit (in no less an amount, duration, and scope)without regard to whether the citizen or national is sucha resident." In resolving that issue, the court considered"primarily section 1623’s language." Pet. App. 16. Basedon the plain statutory language, the court rejectedPetitioners’ claim. Id. at 17.