Embed Size (px)
[…] Less than one year after the comments of Dean Helfeld and Judge Cabranes, in a case involving restrictions to advertising of casino gambling in Puerto Rico, a majority of the U.S. Supreme Court in Posadas de Puerto Rico Associates v. Tourism Co. of P.R., 478 U.S. 328 (1986), held that it had jurisdiction to review a decision of the Supreme Court of Puerto Rico on the grounds that a federal statute, 28 U. S. C. § 1258(2), specifically authorizes an appeal to the U.S. Supreme Court from a decision of the Supreme Court of Puerto Rico "where is drawn in question the validity of a statute of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico on the ground of its being repugnant to the Constitution, treaties, or laws of the United States, and the decision is in favor of its validity." On the case's merits, the Court refused to give casino advertising substantial First Amendment protection, asserting that the Commonwealth has a legitimate and substantial interest in discouraging its residents from engaging in casino gambling.