Embed Size (px)
[…] Limited Court Supervision/Control Over Governmental Functions

A. 10th Amendment and federalism concepts, as recognized by the Supreme Court, have beenincorporated via sections 903 and 904 of the Bankruptcy Code:

1. Section 903: Chapter 9 does not limit a State’s power to control its municipalities, but “(1) aState law prescribing a method of composition of indebtedness of such municipality may notbind any creditor that does not consent to such composition; and (2) a judgment enteredunder such a law may not bind a creditor that does not consent to such composition.”

2. Section 904: “Notwithstanding any power of the court, unless the debtor consents or theplan so provides, the court may not, by any stay, order, or decree, in the case or otherwise,interfere with – (1) any of the political or governmental powers of the debtor; (2) any of theproperty or revenues of the debtor; or (3) the debtor’s use or enjoyment of any income-producing property.”

14

CHAPTER 9 ADVANTAGES: DIFFERENCES FROM CHAPTER 11 (CONT’D)

B. No official financial reporting obligations to the Court.

C. No judicial supervision of employment of professionals, sale of unencumbered property, orincurring of unsecured borrowings.