Embed Size (px)
[…] 19

SPECIAL REVENUE BONDS AND GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS (CONT’D)

C. Special Revenue Bonds – Protections Under Section 928.

1. Section 928(a) of the Bankruptcy Code states that “[n]otwithstanding section552(a) . . . special revenues acquired by the debtor after the commencement ofthe case shall remain subject to any lien resulting from any security agreemententered into by the debtor before the commencement of the case.”

20

SPECIAL REVENUE BONDS AND GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS (CONT’D)

2. “Special revenues” are defined in section 902 as:

a. “receipts derived from the ownership, operation, or disposition of projects or systems of the debtorthat are primarily used or intended to be used primarily to provide transportation, utility, or otherservices, including the proceeds of borrowings to finance the projects or systems;

b. special excise taxes imposed on particular activities or transactions;

c. incremental tax receipts from the benefited area in the case of tax-increment financing;

d. other revenue or receipts derived from particular functions of the debtor whether or not the debtorhas other functions; or

e. taxes specifically levied to finance one or more projects or systems, excluding receipts from generalproperty, sales, or income taxes (other than tax-increment financing) levied to finance the generalpurposes of the debtor.”

21

SPECIAL REVENUE BONDS AND GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS (CONT’D)

3. In 1988, Chapter 9 was amended to incorporate section 928 to protect holders of specialrevenue bonds.