Embed Size (px)
[…] County of Orange (In re County of Orange), 189 B.R. 499, 502 (C.D.Cal. 1995) (citations omitted).

1. A “statutory lien” is defined as a “lien arising solely by force of a statute on specified circumstances orconditions, . . . but does not include security interest or judicial lien, whether or not such interest or lien isprovided by or is dependent on a statute and whether or not such interest or lien is made fully effective bystatute.” 11 U.S.C. § 101(53) (emphasis added).

19

SPECIAL REVENUE BONDS AND GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS (CONT’D)

C. Special Revenue Bonds – Protections Under Section 928.

1. Section 928(a) of the Bankruptcy Code states that “[n]otwithstanding section552(a) . . . special revenues acquired by the debtor after the commencement ofthe case shall remain subject to any lien resulting from any security agreemententered into by the debtor before the commencement of the case.”

20

SPECIAL REVENUE BONDS AND GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS (CONT’D)

2. “Special revenues” are defined in section 902 as:

a.