Embed Size (px)
[…] And the longstanding statutory recognition
of the military commission as a legitimate body to try violations of the law of war and the repeated use of commissions
throughout this Nation’s history further refute petitioner’s contention that the commission is not a regularly constituted court,
as well as refuting his broader contention that use of a military commission is not authorized.
CONCLUSION
The writ of certiorari should be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. In the alternative, the judgment of the court of appeals
should be affirmed.
*1A APPENDIX
1. 10 U.S.C. 821, Art. 21, provides:
Jurisdiction of courts-martial not exclusive The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost
courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law
of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals.
2. 10 U.S.C. 836, Art. 36, provides in pertinent part:
President may prescribe rules (a) Pretrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including modes of proof, for cases arising under this chapter triable in courts-