Embed Size (px)
[…] As an alien enemy combatant detained
outside the United States, petitioner does not enjoy the protections of our Constitution. See Reply Br. in Support of Mot. to
Dismiss for Lack of Jurisdiction 18-20.
III. PETITIONER’S PROCEDURAL OBJECTIONS TO HIS MILITARY COMMISSION ARE UNFOUNDED
A. The Procedures Established For Petitioner’s Military Commission Do Not Contravene The UCMJ
Petitioner argues (Br. 19-23) that the UCMJ requires that any military commission proceeding must conform to the rules for
courts-martial.19 He relies on Article 36(a) of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 836(a), which authorizes the President to promulgate
regulations establishing procedures for military *44 commissions and states that such regulations “shall, so far as [the
President] considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of
criminal cases in the United States district courts, but *** may not be contrary to or inconsistent with this chapter.” In
petitioner’s view, Article 36(a) necessarily implies that the rules the President chooses to promulgate for military
commissions must be consistent with the rules set out in other provisions of the UCMJ for courts-martial. That is manifestly
incorrect.