Embed Size (px)
[…] Civilian Internees and Other Detainees para. 1-1(a) (Nov. 1, 1997) (Army Regulation 190-8). And, of course, it would be
quite remarkable to construe an Army regulation to create rights for enemy combatants that can be enforced in civilian courts.
In any event, the CSRT determined that petitioner is a combatant, thus resolving the only “POW” claim petitioner raised
below. As the court of appeals noted, moreover, petitioner may advance his POW claim at trial before the military
commission. Pet. App. 16a. Petitioner asserts (Br. 38-40) that his Geneva Convention claim is enforceable through 10 U.S.C. 821, which recognizes the
jurisdiction of military commissions over “offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military
commissions.” That provision, however, was originally included in the Articles of War in 1916; it therefore could not
“implement” or “execute” a treaty that was ratified only in 1956. Moreover, as we have explained, that provision by its terms
provides authority, rather than restricting it.