Embed Size (px)
[…] possible delay.
Footnotes 1 See also Curtis A. Bradley & Jack L. Goldsmith, Congressional Authorization and the War on Terrorism, 118 Harv. L. Rev. 2047, 2129
(2005) (noting that military commissions were used in connection with the Civil War and conflicts with Indian tribes). 2 Petitioner suggests (Br. 24) that the President’s Military Order establishing military commissions violates two federal statutes. First, he
points to 10 U.S.C. 3037(c), which directs the Judge Advocate General (JAG) of the Army to “receive, revise, and have recorded the
proceedings of courts of inquiry and military commissions.” That statute, phrased as a directive to the JAG, does not create privately
enforceable rights. But in any event, Section 3037(e), like analogous provisions for other branches of the armed services, see 10 U.S.C.