Page 46: Brief for Defendants Appellants 17-1351 FINAL · No. 17-1351 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FOURTH CIRCUIT INTERNATIONAL REFUGEE ASSISTANCE PROJECT, a project of the

33

The State Department has accordingly long treated aliens covered by exercises of

the President’s Section 1182(f) authority as ineligible for visas. See U.S. Dep’t of

State, 9 Foreign Affairs Manual 302.14-3(B) (2016). Thus, when an alien subject

to the Order is denied an immigrant visa, he is not suffering discrimination on the

basis of nationality of the sort prohibited by Section 1152(a)(1)(A); instead, he is

being denied a visa because he has been validly barred from entering the country.

Second, Congress specifically provided that Section 1152(a)(1)(A) does not

“limit the authority of the Secretary of State to determine the procedures for the

processing of immigrant visa applications or where such applications will be

processed.” 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(B). The implementation of Section 2(c)’s

temporary pause on entry falls squarely within that exception for rules governing

immigrant-visa “procedures.” The suspension’s central purpose is to facilitate a