authority to suspend the entry of the aliens covered by the Order, the court held that

Section 1152(a)(1)(A) prevents the government from implementing that suspension

Appeal: 17-1351 Doc: 36 Filed: 03/24/2017 Pg: 43 of 72

Page 44: Brief for Defendants Appellants 17-1351 FINAL · No. 17-1351 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FOURTH CIRCUIT INTERNATIONAL REFUGEE ASSISTANCE PROJECT, a project of the

31

by denying immigrant visas. There is no reason to issue a visa to an alien whose

entry is barred by a valid invocation of the President’s Section 1182(f) authority—

and nothing in Section 1152(a)(1)(A) compels such a fruitless exercise.

Section 1152(a)(1)(A) provides that, with certain exceptions, “no person shall

receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an

immigrant visa” based on characteristics including “nationality.” Immigrant visas

are issued to persons seeking admission to the United States for lawful permanent

residence. 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101(a)(15), (20), 1201(a)(1)(A). Those seeking admission