• Upload
[…] E. 13 (ifl6). The Town "allowed for ... the Town requesting "records about the public relations

there was no argument or evidence submitted by ACT /Ross below with respect to alleged

unreasonableness of the requested fee of $879.00. Thus, it is undisputed and is not at issue

in this appeal. Second, if the amount of the requested fee were at issue, it was reasonable and

in full compliance with the provisions of the MPIA.

The Town was entitled to impose a ''reasonable fee" under Maryland Code, General

Provisions Article, §4-206, which defines a "reasonable fee" as "a fee bearing a reasonable

relationship to the recovery of actual costs incurred by a government unit." The Town listed

in its letter the fees charged for research by the Town Manager ($78.00 per hour) and for

review of the documents by the Town Attorney ($215.00 per hour). E. 58A (Ex. N). The

Town's estimated fee for the documents that ACT/Ross sought was $879.00. Id. At page 2