Embed Size (px)
[…] Nordgren, 101 F.3d at 1248, 1249. As the
United States Supreme Court instructed, “[o]nly to the extent of [its] explicit
statutory alterations is FELA an avowed departure from the rules of the
common law. [Citation.]” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Consolidated
Rail Corp. v. Gottshall, 512 U.S. 532, 544 (1994). The question here is
whether Congress intended to eliminate the common law rights of railroads
to bring property damage claims against their employees whenever a FELA
claim is made as to the same occurrence.
The two provisions in the FELA at issue here are sections 55 and 60.
Section 55 of the FELA prohibits the common carrier from attempting to
“exempt itself from any liability” pursuant to “[a]ny contract, rule, regulation,
or device whatsoever.” 45 U.S.C. § 55. Section 60 prohibits “[a]ny contract,
rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose, intent, or effect of which
shall be to prevent employees of any common carrier from furnishing
SUBMITTED - 4979002 - Kay Brubaker - 5/8/2019 2:04 PM
124454
13
voluntarily information to a person in interest as to the facts incident to the
injury or death of any employee.” 45 U.S.C. § 60; supra at 2-3. Neither
provision expressly prohibits counterclaims for property damage.
A. All four federal courts of appeals, following rules of statutory
construction, uniformly held that sections 55 and 60 do not
prohibit property damage counterclaims.