Embed Size (px)
[…] ISSUE PRESENTED FOR REVIEW
Whether sections 55 or 60 of the FELA (45 U.S.C. §§ 55, 60) eliminated
the long-held common law rights of railroads to recover for property damage
caused by their injured workers’ negligence.
STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
The appellate court issued its opinion on December 17, 2018. No
petition for rehearing was filed. Wisconsin Central, the Defendant/
Counterplaintiff-Appellant, timely filed its petition for leave to appeal on
January 22, 2019. On March 20, 2019, this Court granted the petition for
leave to appeal.
STATUTES INVOLVED
Section 55 of the FELA provides:
Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the
purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier
to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall
to that extent be void: Provided, That in any action brought
against any such common carrier under or by virtue of any of
the provisions of this chapter, such common carrier may set off
therein any sum it has contributed or paid to any insurance,
relief benefit, or indemnity that may have been paid to the
SUBMITTED - 4979002 - Kay Brubaker - 5/8/2019 2:04 PM
124454
3
injured employee or the person entitled thereto on account of the
injury or death for which said action was brought.
(Emphasis in original.) 45 U.S.C. § 55.
Section 60 of the FELA provides in pertinent part:
Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the
purpose, intent, or effect of which shall be to prevent employees
of any common carrier from furnishing voluntarily information
to a person in interest as to the facts incident to the injury or
death of any employee, shall be void, and whoever, by threat,