Embed Size (px)
[…] Holocker, 2018 IL 123152, ¶ 21 (“[i]t is improper for a court to depart from
the plain statutory language”); Wolf v. Toolie, 2014 IL App (1st) 132243, ¶ 24
(when construing a statute, a court cannot add words to change its meaning).
5 The injured employee in Deering was a seaman and brought his personal
injury claims under admiralty law and the Jones Act, which incorporates the
FELA (46 U.S.C. § 30104 (formerly 46 U.S.C. App. § 688)).
SUBMITTED - 4979002 - Kay Brubaker - 5/8/2019 2:04 PM
124454
33
Stack held that property damage counterclaims violate section 55 because
they “would have the effect of reducing an employee’s FELA recovery.”
(Emphasis added.) 615 P.2d at 160. The word “reduce” does not appear in
section 55. 45 U.S.C. § 55 (making void any “contract, rule, regulation, or
device whatsoever *** to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from
any liability” (emphasis added)).
The appellate court majority engaged in similar inappropriate judicial
law-making. It concluded that property damage counterclaims are prohibited
because they are “liability-limiting or liability-exempting devices.”
(Emphasis added.)