• Upload
[…] damages) that a defendant is financially obligated to plaintiff (i.e. is liable) for (i.e. on account

of) the bodily injury that is compensable under the No Fault Act. The Court o f Appeals decision

should be affirmed.

Page 12: BRIEF AMICUS CURIAE OF MICHIGAN ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE · Natl Cas Co v Great Sw Fire Ins Co, 833 P2d 741 (Colo 1992) 11 Nail Fire Ins Co of Hartford v NWM-Oklahoma, LLC, Inc. 546

Under the GTLA, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability when the agency

is engaged in the exercise or discharge o f a governmental function. M C L § 691.1407(1). This

grant of immunity is subject to six statutory exceptions, including the motor vehicle exception,

M C L § 691.1405. which provides in relevant part:

Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee o f the governmental agency, o f a motor vehicle o f which the governmental agency is owner. . ..

According to this Court, "This language is clear: it imposes liability for "bodily injury"

and "property damage" resulting from a governmental employee's negligent operation o f a

government-owned motor vehicle. The waiver of immunity is limited to two categories of