Embed Size (px)
[…] states place similar restrictions on a condemnor’s entry, limit-
ing those activities to insubstantial uses. (See, e.g ., Virginia
Code Ann. § 25.1-203(A) [limiting precondemnation entry to “in-
spect the property”]; Virginia Code Ann. § 33.1-94 [highway de-
partment may enter land for certain enumerated activities
“photographing, testing, including but not limited to soil borings
or testing for contamination, making appraisals, and taking
such actions as may be necessary or desirable to determine its
suitability for highway and other transportation purposes”];
Md. Code § 12-111 [condemnor may enter “to make surveys, run
lines or levels, or obtain information relating to the acquisition
or future public use of the property . . . [s]et stakes, markers,
monuments, or other suitable landmarks or reference points
where necessary; and . . . [e]nter on any private land and per-
form any function necessary to appraise the property.”]; Haw.
Rev. Stat. §101-8 [authority to “enter upon the land and make
examinations and surveys”]; N.J. Stat. Ann. § 20:3-16 [“purpose
of making studies, surveys, tests, soundings, borings and ap-
praisals”])