Embed Size (px)
[…] taking and damaging of private property without just compen-
sation.”] [citing First National Bank of St. Joseph v. Buchanan
Cnty. (Mo. 1947) 205 S.W.2d 726, 730]) Thus, the courts recog-
nized that the environmental and geological activities sought in
those cases would be takings regardless of whether the statutes
expressly authorized the activities or not.
Applying a similar approach, the entry statutes of other
states place similar restrictions on a condemnor’s entry, limit-
ing those activities to insubstantial uses. (See, e.g ., Virginia
Code Ann. § 25.1-203(A) [limiting precondemnation entry to “in-
spect the property”]; Virginia Code Ann. § 33.1-94 [highway de-
partment may enter land for certain enumerated activities
“photographing, testing, including but not limited to soil borings
or testing for contamination, making appraisals, and taking
such actions as may be necessary or desirable to determine its
suitability for highway and other transportation purposes”];
Md. Code § 12-111 [condemnor may enter “to make surveys, run
lines or levels, or obtain information relating to the acquisition
or future public use of the property . . . [s]et stakes, markers,
monuments, or other suitable landmarks or reference points