• Upload
[…] measures as part of its decision-making process to minimize impacts on Gates of the

Arctic’s resources, such as wildlife, fisheries, and subsistence. This process is expressly

subject to the procedural and substantive requirements of Title XI of ANILCA. Id.

102. ANILCA Title XI governs the consideration of transportation systems in

conservation system units. Congress intended for Title XI “to minimize the adverse

impacts of siting transportation and utility systems within units established or expanded

by this Act and to insure the effectiveness of the decisionmaking process.” Id. § 3161(c).

103. Title XI of ANILCA establishes a “single comprehensive statutory

authority for the approval or disapproval of applications for [transportation and utility]

systems” through Alaska’s public lands. Id. This applies to roads through conservation

system units, including units of the National Park System like Gates of the Arctic. Id. §

3162(4).

104. Title XI of ANILCA requires that transportation facilities “be approved or