• Upload
[…] 133. The Guidelines also require full mitigation of a project’s impacts.

Mitigation is required for “significant resource losses which are specifically identifiable,

Page 44: Bridget Psarianos (AK Bar No. 1705025) Suzanne Bostrom …...Aug 04, 2020  · 1026 W. Fourth Avenue, Suite 201 Anchorage, AK 99501 (907) 276-4244 bpsarianos@trustees.org sbostrom@trustees.org

COMPL. FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF Page 44 of 66

N. Alaska Envtl. Ctr., et al. v. Bernhardt, et al., Case No. 3:20-cv-00187-TMB

reasonably likely to occur, and of importance to the human or aquatic environment.” Id. §

320.4(r)(2). These adverse effects to aquatic resource functions, whether direct or

indirect, must be mitigated. Id.; 40 C.F.R. § 230.93(a).

134. To the extent other types of mitigation are unable to completely eliminate

the impacts, the Corps “must determine the compensatory mitigation to be required in a

[404] permit, based on what is practicable and capable of compensating for aquatic

resource functions that will be lost as a result of the permitted activity.” Id. The purpose

of the compensatory mitigation program is to offset unavoidable impacts from issuance

of the Corps’ 404 permit. Id. § 230.91(a)(l).

Federal Land Policy and Management Act

135. The Federal Land Policy and Management Act (FLPMA) is BLM’s