• Upload
[…] Congress intended for Title XI “to minimize the adverse

impacts of siting transportation and utility systems within units established or expanded

by this Act and to insure the effectiveness of the decisionmaking process.” Id. § 3161(c).

103. Title XI of ANILCA establishes a “single comprehensive statutory

authority for the approval or disapproval of applications for [transportation and utility]

systems” through Alaska’s public lands. Id. This applies to roads through conservation

system units, including units of the National Park System like Gates of the Arctic. Id. §

3162(4).

104. Title XI of ANILCA requires that transportation facilities “be approved or

disapproved in accordance with the procedures set forth in this subchapter.” Id. § 3162.

Title XI specifically provides that “[n]otwithstanding any provision of applicable law, no

action by any Federal agency under applicable law with respect to the approval or