• Upload
[…] N. Alaska Envtl. Ctr., et al. v. Bernhardt, et al., Case No. 3:20-cv-00187-TMB

111. NEPA requires federal agencies to prepare a detailed environmental impact

statement (EIS) for every major federal action that will have a significant impact on the

quality of the human environment. 42 U.S.C. § 4332. An EIS is required to “provide full

and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts and shall inform decisionmakers

and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse

impacts or enhance the quality of the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1. NEPA

requires the use of “high quality” information. Id. § 1500.1(b). “Accurate scientific

analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential to implement

NEPA.” Id.

112. NEPA requires agencies to take a “hard look” at the direct, indirect, and

cumulative environmental impacts, as well as the means to mitigate against those adverse

environmental consequences. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.14, 1502.16,