• Upload
[…] Bernhardt, et al., Case No. 3:20-cv-00187-TMB

40. Gates of the Arctic provides a world-renowned visitor experience that is

unique within the National Park System. ANILCA mandates that it be managed “[t]o

maintain the wild and undeveloped character of the area, including opportunities for

visitors to experience solitude, and the natural environmental integrity and scenic beauty

of the mountains, forelands, rivers, lakes, and other natural features; to provide continued

opportunities . . . for mountain climbing, mountaineering, and other wilderness

recreational activities.” 16 U.S.C. § 410hh(4)(a). Gates of the Arctic is also managed “to

protect habitat for and the populations of, fish and wildlife, including, but not limited to,

caribou, grizzly bears, Dall sheep, moose, wolves, and raptorial birds.” Id.

41. Congress recognized there was potential interest in the development of

mineral resources in the Ambler Mining District. ANILCA contains a provision allowing

for “access for surface transportation purposes” across Gates of the Arctic and a process