• Upload
[…] The notice

must, therefore, include sufficient information to give a clear understanding of the nature

and magnitude of the activity to generate meaningful comment.” Id. § 325.3(a).

125. The Corps’ regulations contain express requirements for applications for

permits issued under Section 404. A complete application “must include a complete

description of the proposed activity including necessary drawings, sketches, or plans

sufficient for public notice,” as well as the location and scheduling of the activity. Id. §

325.1(d)(1). The application must also provide “a description of the type, composition

and quantity of the material to be dredged, the method of dredging, the site and plans for

disposal of the dredged material,” and “the location of the disposal site.” Id. §§

325.1(d)(3)–(4).

126. EPA, in conjunction with the Corps, has developed guidelines — known as

the “404(b)(1) Guidelines” — for discharging fill material under Section 404 of the

CWA. 40 C.F.R. § 230.2(a).