Click here to load reader
[…] Government and Turkmenneft appealed the district court's judgment to this court.
Appellants ask us to resolve the following issues on appeal: (1) whether the Tribunal had jurisdiction over the
Government; (2) whether the arbitral majority's rulings on the merits were in manifest disregard of the law; and
(3) whether the arbitral majority exceeded its authority in calculating the damage award.
II.
United States federal courts have jurisdiction to hear this case under the Federal Arbitration We have
jurisdiction to hear this 1 et seq. Act (“FAA”), 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(3) et seq. 16(a)(3) of the Act. 9 U.S.C. §
appeal under § (permitting appeal of “a final decision with respect to an arbitration that is subject to this title.”).
A.
The first issue we address is whether the Tribunal properly exercised jurisdiction over the In reviewing a
district court's refusal to vacate an Government. arbitration award on the ground that one of the parties never