• Upload
[…] Id. at 474 n.7.

Page 123: brennan center for justice writing reform · 2020-01-02 · to campaign finance reform, from racial justice in criminal law to presidential power in the fight against terrorism. A

VII-10

Following an influential opinion in the Ninth Circuit,20 the FEC promulgated a new definition of “express advocacy” under FECA. See 11 CFR § 100.22. Under the regulation, “express advocacy” is defined to include not only those communications that contain “magic words,” but also communications that “[w]hen taken as a whole and with limited reference to external events, such as the proximity to the election, could only be interpreted by a reasonable person as containing advocacy of the election or defeat of one or more clearly identified candidate(s).” Id.