BRANDON SODERBERG et al. - Georgetown University
[…] Doe, 842 F.3d at 843.
30
Case 1:19-cv-01559-RDB Document 26 Filed 08/02/19 Page 37 of 42
broadcasting, by the use of certain equipment, of [criminal] trial court proceedings.” 1981
Md. Laws ch. 748, at 2782 (emphasis added). The 1981 law prohibited “extended
coverage” of those proceedings, which it defined as “any recording or broadcasting . . .
by the use of television, radio, photographic, or recording equipment.” Id. at 2783.8 As
Defendants note, the broadcasting ban was “modified without substantive change” in
2001 and “has not been amended since.” MTD 4. Accordingly, § 1-201 states explicitly
that its “prohibition applies to the use of television, radio, and photographic and
recording equipment.” Md. Code, Crim. Proc. § 1-201 (a)(2); see also id., Revisor’s Note
(“The scope of this section is limited to media coverage of criminal proceedings.”).
Put differently, if the dissemination of court-created recordings somehow falls