Embed Size (px)
[…] statements and plans in Chapter 11 cases when these pleadings
are legally deficient, and prosecuting objections to discharge
in Chapter 7 cases. Although it is uncommon, and possibly
unprecedented until recently, for the UST to focus on the
conduct of a mortgagee, a servicer, or its counsel in a Chapter
13 case, it does not follow that the UST is outside of its
Congressional mandate as suggested by Barrett Burke,
McCalla Raymer, and Countrywide.
*5[2][3] Statutory law, case law, and legislative history
indicate the UST has an extremely broad role in the bankruptcy
process. 11 U.S.C. § 307 states that: “The United States trustee
may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any
case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan
pursuant to section 1121(c) of this title.”(emphasis added). The
language in this statute is unambiguous: the UST, on its own,
has the right to raise and be heard on any issue of its choosing.
See, e.g., In re Revco D.S., Inc., 898 F.2d 498, 499 (6th
Cir.1990) (reversing district court's holding that the UST