statements and plans in Chapter 11 cases when these pleadings

are legally deficient, and prosecuting objections to discharge

in Chapter 7 cases. Although it is uncommon, and possibly

unprecedented until recently, for the UST to focus on the

conduct of a mortgagee, a servicer, or its counsel in a Chapter

13 case, it does not follow that the UST is outside of its

Congressional mandate as suggested by Barrett Burke,

McCalla Raymer, and Countrywide.

*5[2][3] Statutory law, case law, and legislative history

indicate the UST has an extremely broad role in the bankruptcy

process. 11 U.S.C. § 307 states that: “The United States trustee

may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any

case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan

pursuant to section 1121(c) of this title.”(emphasis added). The

language in this statute is unambiguous: the UST, on its own,

has the right to raise and be heard on any issue of its choosing.

See, e.g., In re Revco D.S., Inc., 898 F.2d 498, 499 (6th

Cir.1990) (reversing district court's holding that the UST