115 See, e.g., Staff Report, apps. A (audio file of recorded call), B (transcript of recorded call); Staff Report at 69-71 (recorded calls, trading conduct, profit motivation).

20140515-3056 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 05/15/2014

Page 27: BP America Inc

Docket No. IN13-15-000 - 27 -

an ALJ. The ALJ should determine whether BP violated section 4A of the NGA and the Commission’s Anti-Manipulation Rule. In so doing, the ALJ should make findings respecting subject matter jurisdiction and each of the elements of a manipulation claim, as described in section 1c.1 of our regulations, namely:

(i) Conduct: whether BP “directly or indirectly, . . . (1) . . . use[d] or employ[ed] any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud; (2) . . . ma[d]e any untrue statement of a material fact or omit[ted] to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading; or (3). . . engage[d] in any act, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any entity;”

(ii) Scienter: whether BP acted with actual intent or recklessness; and