See BP Answer at 110 n.16. While it is uncontroverted that first sales were removed from the Commission’s NGA jurisdiction by the NGPA and the subsequent Natural Gas Wellhead Decontrol Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-60, 103 Stat. 157 (1989), nevertheless it is erroneous to suggest that Congress abandoned all federal jurisdiction over first sales. Indeed, the statute itself indicates that the Commission continues to exercise limited jurisdiction over first sales, albeit in a significantly different manner than under the NGA as originally adopted. See 15 U.S.C. § 3431(c)(2) (2012) (authorizing Commission to deny guaranteed pass-through of costs to interstate pipelines when it “determines that the amount paid was excessive due to fraud, abuse, or similar grounds”); 18 C.F.R. § 2.300 (2013) (effectuating same). In any event, sales by an interstate or intrastate pipeline, or affiliate thereof, do not qualify as first sales except to the extent that the volumes sold are attributable to the company’s own production.