While BP also presented evidence and arguments in its defense, including a written expert report, these materials do not, as a threshold matter of law, rebut the alleged violation. Rather, based upon our review of the Staff Report and the filings in response to the Show Cause Order, we find that there are genuine issues of material fact in dispute that warrant a hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ).

13 See 18 C.F.R. § 385.214 (2013)(a)(4) (2013) (“No person . . . may intervene as a

matter of right in a proceeding arising from an investigation pursuant to Part 1b of this chapter.”); see also id. § 385.211(a)(2) (“The filing of a protest does not make the protestant a party to the proceeding.”).

14 Id. § 385.211(a)(3).

15 Id. § 385.211(a)(4).

16 BP Answer at 100 (citing Nat’l Energy & Trade, LP v.