BOUNDARY RETRACEMENT LATEST CASES By Jeffery N. Lucas Land Surveyor, Attorney at Law E-Mail: [email protected] Copyright © 2002-2017
[…] Real Property Law; Public Lands; Government Surveys; Original Surveys: Real Property Law; Boundaries; Evidence of Boundaries; Actually Run on the Ground: Real Property Law; Public Lands; Sections & Subdivision of Sections: [LLHN6] The federal statute governing the survey of public lands before they are conveyed into private ownership has remained relatively unchanged since its original enactment. The current codification of the provision pertinent to this case, 43 USC § 752, provides in part that “boundary lines actually run and marked in the surveys … shall be established as the proper boundary lines of the sections, or subdivi-sions, for which they were intended.” That provision has led to the long-settled rule that the original sur-vey, as actually run “on the ground,” controls, even if the survey was done incorrectly and the bounda-ries are in error.