BOUNDARY RETRACEMENT LATEST CASES By Jeffery N. Lucas Land Surveyor, Attorney at Law E-Mail: [email protected] Copyright © 2002-2017
[…] should follow at least in circumstances like these, where Derrick’s was the only recorded survey to mon-ument the center of section 12 during nearly a 100-year period, and the center as he located it has been relied on and has determined the lines of occupation over that time.

1. Applicable survey law [LLHN6] The federal statute governing the survey of public lands before they are conveyed into pri-

vate ownership has remained relatively unchanged since its original enactment. [129 P.3d 273] The cur-rent codification of the provision pertinent to this case, 43 USC § 752, provides in part that “boundary lines[] actually run and marked in the surveys * * * shall be established as the proper boundary lines of the sections, or subdivisions, for which they were intended[.]” That provision has led to the long-settled rule that the original survey, as actually run “on the ground,” controls, even if the survey was done in-correctly and the boundaries are in error. United States v. Doyle, 468 F.2d 633, 636 (10th Cir 1972) (canvassing authorities); see Goodman v.