They reduced federal support for construction of treatment works, eliminated the 1983 standards for publicly owned treatment works, and expanded the ex-

271 See, e.g., id. sec. 2(a), § 201(g)(1), 95 Stat. at 1623 (codiªed prior to amendment at

33 U.S.C. § 1281(g)(1) (1976)) (allowing grants for “new interceptors and appurtenances, and inªltration-in-ºow correction”); id. sec. 5, § 201(n), 95 Stat. at 1624 (codiªed at 33 U.S.C. § 1281(n)(1) (2000)) (allowing grants “to address water quality problems due to the impacts of discharges from combined storm water and sanitary sewer overºows”); id. sec. 6, § 201(o), 95 Stat. at 1625 (codiªed at 33 U.S.C. § 1281(o)) (requiring a capital ªnancing plan that addresses “future requirements for waste treatment services . . . for a period of no less than ten years”); id. sec. 11, § 204(a)(6), 95 Stat. at 1627 (codiªed at 33 U.S.C. §