125 See id. § 307, 86 Stat. at 856 (codiªed prior to amendment at 33 U.S.C. § 1317 (1976)).

126 See Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972, sec. 2, § 307, 86 Stat. at 856 (codiªed prior to amendment at 33 U.S.C. § 1317 (1976)).

127 Id. § 307(a)(1), 86 Stat. at 856 (codiªed prior to amendment at 33 U.S.C. § 1317(a)(1) (1976)).

546 Environmental Affairs [Vol. 32:527

pare an efºuent standard for the pollutant “at that level which the Administrator determines provides an ample margin of safety.”128 Af-ter the efºuent standard was established for a toxic pollutant, the Administrator had to “designate the category or categories of sources to which the efºuent standard” applies.129 Once EPA established a toxic pollutant standard, all point sources to which the standard ap-plied had to