Lung Ass’n v. Kean, 871 F.2d 319, 322 (3d Cir. 1989) (“SIPs are not merely advisory; once EPA approves a SIP the state is obligated to comply with it.); Friends of the Earth v. Carey, 535 F.2d 165, 169 (2d Cir. 1976) (“[A SIP], once adopted by a state and approved by the EPA, becomes controlling and must be car-ried out by the state. . . . [F]ull compliance with the plan is mandated.”).

185 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(E). 186 Id.; see also Nondiscrimination in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Assis-

tance from the Environmental Protection Agency, 40 C.F.R. § 7.80(a)(1) (2004). Section 7.80(a)(1) states: “Applicants for EPA assistance shall submit an assurance with their appli-cations stating that, with respect to their programs or activities that receive EPA assistance, they will comply with the requirements of this Part.” Included in Part 7 is § 7.35(b), EPA’s disparate-impact regulations.