27 See Bradford C. Mank, Title VI, in The Law of Environmental Justice 23, 24 (Mi-chael B. Gerrard ed., 1999); Core, supra note 8, at 197–99.

28 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. “No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the beneªts of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal ªnancial assistance.” Id.

29 Id. § 2000d-1. 30 Nondiscrimination in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Assistance from the

Environmental Protection Agency, 40 C.F.R. § 7.35(b) (2004). The regulation reads:

A recipient shall not use criteria or methods of administering its program or ac-tivity which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, national origin, or sex, or have the effect of defeating or sub-stantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the program or activity with respect to individuals of a particular race, color, national origin, or sex.

Id.

604 Environmental Affairs [Vol. 32:599