Place with regard to his role

in the enactment or approval of the Ordinance, or the implementation or enforcement of the

rental inspection elements of the Ordinance. Id.

53. The Declaratory Judgment claim asserted in Count I, is asserted only against the

Borough, not Mr. Place. (Am. Cmplt., Doc. 20 at Count I).

54. Official immunity from civil suits pursuant to the Tort Claims Act applies to

government officials when said official acts within the course and scope of their duties. See

Heick/en v. Hoffman, 761A.2d207, 209 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8546(2).

55. Section 8546 grants official immunity for governmental employees when, inter

alia, "the conduct of the employee which gave rise to the claim was authorized or required by

law, or that he in good faith reasonably believed the conduct was authorized or required by law."

Id.

56. Mr. Place is entitled to official immunity from Plaintiffs' claims because any

conduct taken in his official capacity as the Borough's Director of the Licensing and Inspections

Department is deemed to be within the scope of his official duties. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8545, 8546.