Id. The Declaratory Judgment claim asserted in

Count I, is asserted only against the Borough, not Mr. Place. (Am. Cmplt., Doc. 20 at Count I).

The Tort Claims Act generally provides immunity for local agencies and political

subdivisions for "any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an

employee thereof or any other person." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8541. Official immunity from civil suits

applies to government officials when said official acts within the course and scope of their

duties. See Heick/en v. Hoffman, 761 A.2d 207, 209 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000). Section 8546 is the

legislative embodiment of official immunity for local agency employees. 42 Pa.C.S.A. §

8546(2). Specifically, this section grants official immunity for such employees when, inter alia,

"the conduct of the employee which gave rise to the claim was authorized or required by law, or

that he in good faith reasonably believed the conduct was authorized or required by law." Id.

19

Page 33: BOROUGH OF POTTSTOWN NO. 2017-04992€¦ · 33. Finding that the inspections are regulatory, not criminal, and that there was no other effective way to enforce the code, the Supreme

In this case, Mr. Place is entitled to official immunity from Plaintiffs' claims. See 42