IV. MIKSIC COMPLIED WITH MINN. STAT. § 544.42 AND EVEN IF HE DIDNOT, DISMISSAL IS NOT THE STATUTORILY PRESCRIBED REMEDY

Defendants next accuse Miksic of including only attorney argument and conclusory statements in Miksic's SecondAffidavit and advocate dismissal on those grounds. But in reality, the Second Affidavit contains Cobb's analysis at thetime the Affidavit was served, and amply summarizes the bases for his opinion, as required by Minn. Stat. § 544.42.Furthermore, even if the Court finds that Miksic's Second Affidavit deviated from the requirements of Minn. Stat. §544.42, subd. 4, the statutorily mandated response is not dismissal, but a court notice detailing the deficiencies andproviding Miksic an opportunity to cure. See Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 6(c) (“an initial motion to dismiss an actionunder this paragraph based upon claimed deficiencies of the affidavit...shall not be granted unless, after notice by thecourt, the nonmoving party is given 60 days to satisfy the disclosure requirements in subdivision 4.”).

A. Miksic's Second Affidavit complies with Minn. Stat. § 544.42

Parties asserting claims for professional malpractice, including claims against certified public accountants, must satisfycertain requirements. See Minn.