BOR Lawsuit
[…] 86. New Mexico has been harmed and will continue to suffer harm directly caused by these

breaches of duty and arbitrary action of Defendants.

SIXTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF: DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF FOR VIOLATION OF SECTION 8, RECLAMATION ACT, 43 U.S.C. § 383

87. Plaintiff State of New Mexico realleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs 1

through 86 above, as though fully set forth herein.

88. Defendant’s actions in changing the purposes of use of Project water in Elephant Butte

Reservoir to include long term storage violate 43 U.S.C. § 372 providing that: “The right

to the use of water acquired under the provisions of this Act shall be appurtenant to the

land irrigated, and beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure, and the limit of the

right.” Historic use, which defines the use, has never included long term storage and

storing water for an indefinite period rather than following the historic operating

Case 1:11-cv-00691-CG -WDS Document 1 Filed 08/08/11 Page 30 of 34

Page 31: BOR Lawsuit

31