BOR Lawsuit
[…] 90. The OA is effectively a change in use, not currently authorized as a water right purpose,

and for which the BOR must first seek state engineer approval under state water law,

made applicable to Reclamation projects under Section 8 of the Reclamation Act. 43

USC §§ 372, 383. Strawberry Water Users Ass’n v. U.S., 576 F.3d 1133, 1148 (10th Cir.

2009). “The Reclamation Act restricts the use of water to beneficial uses in accordance

with state law. Under the Act, the right to the use of reclamation water is appurtenant to

the irrigated land and vests with its beneficial users, 43 U.S.C. § 372 (“The right to the

use of water acquired under the provisions of this Act shall be appurtenant to the land

irrigated, and beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure, and the limit of the right.”)

State law governs the adjudication and uses of those rights.

Case 1:11-cv-00691-CG -WDS Document 1 Filed 08/08/11 Page 31 of 34

Page 32: BOR Lawsuit

32

91. Having initially, unilaterally, and subsequently through the 2008 Operating Agreement,