Board of Review — Basic Course August 2007 PTAX-1-BR (R-08/07)
[…] A written agreement must be reached between thedepartment and the assessing official making the re-quest. The agreement must specify all of the projectdetails.

The department provides information regarding:• comparable sales data,• appraisal techniques,• the Illinois Real Property Appraisal Manual (IRPAM),• coal and mineral assessments, and• the assessment of pollution-control facilities and

railroad operating property, which is state-assessedproperty.

Additionalassistance available

Page 38: BOR Course

38 PTAX-1-BR — Board of Review — Basic Course

Role of the board of reviewSection 16-55 of the Property Tax Code states “On writ-ten complaint that any property is overassessed orunderassessed, the board shall review the assessment,and correct it, as appears to be just, but in no case shallthe property be assessed at a higher percentage of faircash value than other property in the assessment dis-trict prior to equalization by the board or the depart-ment.”

Reviewing assessment complaints is perhaps the mostimportant function performed by the board during itssession. A great deal of time, energy, and resources isrequired to ensure that a fair sharing of the tax burdenthrough equity of assessments is achieved throughoutthe jurisdiction.