from one State or Territory of .the United States, or the District of Columbia, to any other State or Territory of the United States, or the District of Columbia, or from one place in a Territory to another place in the same Territory, or from any place in the United States through a foreign country to any other place in the United States, or from or to any place in the United States to or from a foreign country, but only insofar as such transportation or transmission takes place within the United States.s

7 Id. at p. 6.

8 49 u.s.c. § 1(1) (1976). 9 Oxy's Memorandum at pp. 1, 2 (Docket No.

OR87-2-000). See n.6.

1° 43 U.S.C. § 1332 (The OCSLA states: "It is hereby declared to be the policy of the United States that (1) the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continen­tal Shelf appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction, control and power of dispo­sition as provided in this subchapter.")