Rep. 1044, 1046 (Ex. 1846) (mentioning that this rule also applied to no contest clauses). Because chancery courts had jurisdiction over personal prop-erty, the “gift over” doctrine did not apply to devises of real estate. WILLIAM J. BOWE & DOUGLAS H. PARKER, PAGE ON THE LAW OF WILLS § 44.29, at 470 (1962). 70. Browder, supra note 5, at 1093. 71. Id. 72. Id.; see also Cooke, 153 Eng. Rep. at 1046 (“A condition that the legatee shall not dispute the will is, in general, considered in terrorem merely . . . .”).

73. Georgia continues to follow the “gift over” rule. See GA. CODE ANN. § 53-4-68 (West 2019) (declaring that no contest provisions in wills are invalid and void unless there is “a direction in the will as to the disposition of the property if the condition . . . is violated”). But see RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF PROP.: WILLS AND OTHER DONATIVE TRANSFERS § 8.5 (2003) (“The absence of a gift over upon insti-tuting proceedings has no effect.”); Moskowitz v. Federman, 51 N.E.2d 48, 54 (Ohio 1943) (calling the “gift over” rule an “incongruous fiction”).