Embed Size (px)
[…] Erhart wrongfully took nonpublic personal information of BofI’s employees, such as
BofI’s CEO’s personal tax returns. (See BofI’s FAC ¶ 11; Erhart Dep. 639:7–640:14,
ECF No. 155-3; Ball Dep. 318:7–18, ECF No. 155-6.) For CUTSA displacement,
the Court finds there is a meaningful distinction between BofI’s efforts to safeguard
26 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 6801 (“[E]ach financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers’ nonpublic personal information.”); Cal. Fin. Code § 4052.5 (providing that unless an exception applies, a “financial institution shall not sell, share, transfer, or otherwise disclose nonpublic personal information . . . without the explicit prior consent of the consumer to whom the nonpublic personal information relates”); see also Cal. Civ.