Embed Size (px)
[…] management’s authorization. The rule does not, however, broadly require
compliance with all laws or corporate risk management objectives. And like the
Books-and-Records Rule, the Internal Controls Rule falls under § 1514A because it
is a “rule or regulation of the [SEC].” See 18 U.S.C. § 1514A.
11 The Court notes the underlying theory of liability in Tyco for a violation of internal
controls was slightly different than that presented in this case. See id. at 1348 n.10. The Tyco plaintiff believed the defendant was violating Sarbanes Oxley § 404, 15 U.S.C. § 7262, which provides the SEC must adopt rules that require a covered company’s annual report to “(1) state the responsibility of management for establishing and maintaining an adequate internal control structure and procedures for financial reporting; and (2) contain an assessment . . . of the effectiveness of the internal control structure and procedures of the issuer for financial reporting.” 15 U.S.C. § 7262. For purposes of illustration, however, Tyco is comparable because 15 U.S.C. § 7262 and the Internal Controls Rule concern the same set of required internal controls over financial reporting.
Case 3:15-cv-02287-BAS-NLS Document 192 Filed 03/31/20 PageID.8377 Page 27 of 90