Embed Size (px)
[…] 171 Cal. App. 4th at 958, or a “claim premised on the wrongful taking and use of
confidential business and proprietary information,” see ChromaDex, 369 F. Supp. 3d
at 989. In the same vein, the Court finds distinguishable the Bank’s allegation that
Erhart wrongfully took nonpublic personal information of BofI’s employees, such as
BofI’s CEO’s personal tax returns. (See BofI’s FAC ¶ 11; Erhart Dep. 639:7–640:14,
ECF No. 155-3; Ball Dep. 318:7–18, ECF No. 155-6.) For CUTSA displacement,
the Court finds there is a meaningful distinction between BofI’s efforts to safeguard
26 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 6801 (“[E]ach financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers’ nonpublic personal information.”); Cal. Fin.