Hill’s

competence to care for herself, he may have violated the requirement to “promptly”

respond to a beneficiary’s request for information. Under the D.C. UTC, reasonable

Page 94: BOARD ON PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY In the Matter of

- 94 -

notification to qualified beneficiaries of a trustee’s acceptance of the office of trustee

together with his or her contact information must be provided within sixty days; the

same period of time is allotted for notification of the trust’s existence after the

settlor’s death. D.C. Code § 19-1308.13 (b)(2), (3); see also UTC (2000) § 813(b)(2)

and (b)(3). The purpose of the notification – and of the “prompt report” – is to allow

beneficiaries to protect their interests. D.C. Code § 19-1308.13 (a) (“A trustee shall

keep the qualified beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed about the

administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect

their interests.”); see also UTC (2000) § 813 Comment. Thus, in the absence of

other guidance, Mr. Marks’s response to Mr. Hertz’s request for information (or,

later, Ms. Walker’s), must be judged in terms of whether (1) it sufficed to allow the