Walker to Mr. Marks); DX 112 (emails between

Mr. Marks and Ms. Walker); DX 114 (fax from Ms. Walker to Mr. Marks); DX 117

at 2 (letter from Ms. Walker to Mr. Marks).

23. The court scheduled a hearing for Thursday, December 17, 2009 to

consider Ms. Hill’s capacity to manage her own affairs. DX 25 at 1; see also

DX 24 at 5-6.

Page 18: BOARD ON PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY In the Matter of

- 18 -

D. Trust Accounting

24. Mr. Marks had obligations under both the McCloud Trust and the

D.C.’s Uniform Trust Code to provide information concerning the Trust to the

beneficiary. D.C. Code § 19-1308.13(a), specifies that “[u]nless unreasonable under

the circumstances, a trustee shall promptly respond to a beneficiary’s request for

information related to the administration of the trust.” The Trust contemplated that

“the Successor Trustee shall render to the Settlor [Ms. McCloud] an immediate and

annual account at the time of the death, resignation, or removal of the Trustee as

required by law.” DX 76 § 7.07. Ms. McCloud died on October 22, 2009 (FF 19)