Nevertheless, he violated these Disciplinary Rules

by failing to provide the October 2011 and October 2012 accounting the Trust

required.

As Findings II.B.16 and II.B.18 above reflect, Mr. Marks had obligations

under both the McCloud Trust and the D.C.’s Uniform Trust Code to provide

information concerning the Trust to the trust beneficiary or her representative. The

Trust contemplated that “the Successor Trustee shall render to the Settlor

[Ms. McCloud] an immediate and annual account at the time of the death,

resignation, or removal of the Trustee required by law.” DX 76 § 7.07; see also

DX 13 at 10. D.C. Code § 19-1308.13(a) specifies that “[u]nless unreasonable under

the circumstances, a trustee shall promptly respond to a beneficiary’s request for

information related to the administration of the trust.” Mr. Marks’s compliance with

these obligations varied depending on the year involved.

2009-10. Disciplinary Counsel maintains that Mr. Marks committed

violations in 2009-10 (1) by failing to respond to Mr. Hertz’s December 10 and 14,