• Upload
[…] IN THE APPEAL OF

DAVID R. GAGNE

- 5 -

the RO. See Dingess, supra. Accordingly, the RO provided proper VCAA notice at

the required time.

The Veteran has been provided the opportunity to respond to VA correspondence

and over the course of the appeal has had multiple opportunities to submit and

identify evidence. Furthermore, he has been provided a meaningful opportunity to

participate effectively in the processing of his claim by VA.

Duty to Assist

VA also has a duty to assist the veteran in obtaining evidence necessary to

substantiate the claim. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(a) (“The Secretary shall make

reasonable efforts to assist a claimant in obtaining evidence necessary to

substantiate the . . . claim”). This duty includes assisting the veteran in obtaining

records and providing medical examinations or obtaining medical opinions when

such are necessary to make a decision on the claim. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(b), (c),

(d) (setting forth Secretary's various duties to claimant).