Embed Size (px)
[…] literally tear apart the structure. Because of this potential for qeologic
]%azard, all single family dwellings subject to this exclusion must be
set back a minimum of fifty feet from any active fault trace. While the
Alquist-Priolo Act exempts single-story, wood-frame structures from its setback
requirements, the Guidelines of the Division of Mines and Geologyxecon_aend that such structLtres be set back as well. As conditioned, the
exclusion will have no potential for significant adverse impact and will
minimize risks to life and property in areas of geologic instability, in
accordance with Section 30253.
4. -Location of Developmentp_dequacy of Services
Public Resources Code Section 30250(a) provides:
(a) New development, except as otherwise provided in this division sh_ll
be located within, contiguous with, or in close proximity to,
existing developed areas able to accormnodate it or, where such areas
are not able to accommodate it, in other areas with adequate public
services, and where it will no _ have significant adverse effects,
either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources.
The categorically excluded development within Point Reyes Station is develop-
ment within the expansion area which the County of Marie has designated in its
Local Coastal Program, and which the Commission has certified, with
conditions.