• Upload
[…] Under requirements of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act (“ESEA”), 20

U.S.C. § 6301, et seq., every State is required to ensure that English learners are receiving

adequate instruction in order to develop their English language proficiency. “Each State plan

shall demonstrate that the State has adopted English language proficiency standards that – (i) are

derived from the 4 recognized domains of speaking, listening, reading, and writing; (ii) address

the different proficiency levels of English learners; and (iii) are aligned with the challenging

State academic standards.” 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(1)(F). “Each State plan shall demonstrate that

local educational agencies in the State will provide for an annual assessment of English

proficiency of all English learners in the schools served by the State educational agency.” 20

U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(G)(i). PDE has developed a Basic Education Circular that reflects these

ESEA requirements.

Olney did not ensure that all enrolled ELLs took the ACCESS assessment, which is the

English proficiency examination used in Pennsylvania. Multiple students did not take the