• Upload
[…] When a committee of the board or a hearing examiner conducts the hearing, a majority vote of the entire governing board is required to expel a student.

22 Pa. Code § 12.8(b).

41. With respect to these nonrenewal proceedings, the term “governing board” in

Chapter 12 means “the board of trustees of a charter school.” 22 Pa. Code § 12.16.

The Ethics Act

42. Pennsylvania’s Public Official and Employee Ethics Act (“Ethics Act”) requires

public officials to file a statement of financial interests (SOFI) by May 1 of each year. 65 Pa.

C.S. § 1104(a).

Page 276: BOARD OF EDUCATION THE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF ......Olney Charter High School HEARING OFFICER’S REPORT The Hearing Officer submits this report regarding the hearing conducted in this

A-174

43. Moreover, “No public official shall be allowed to take the oath of office or enter

or continue upon his duties, nor shall he receive compensation from public funds, unless he has

filed a statement of financial interests as required by this chapter.” 65 Pa. C.S. § 1104(d).

44. This requirement applies to trustees of a charter school, because they are “public

officials.” 24 P.S. § 17-1715-A(11).

45. In their SOFIs, public officials must disclose, among other things, “[a]ny office,