Embed Size (px)
[…] prejudice the public interest of the United States; and (c) whether the requesting
agency’s investigation or enforcement proceeding conference acts or practices that
cause or are likely to cause injury to a significant number of persons). 42 See Unfair methods of competition unlawful; prevention by Commission, 15
U.S.C. § 45 (2017) (describing where the FTC gains authority to address disclosures
and investigate claims for lack of disclosure). 43 See FTC, What We Do, supra note 8 (recognizing the official capacity of the FTC). 44 See Purpose and definitions, 16 C.F.R. § 255.0 (b) (defining an endorsement as
“any advertising message (including verbal statements, demonstrations, or
depictions of the name, signature, likeness or other identifying personal
characteristics of an individual or the name or seal of an organization) that consumers
are likely to believe reflects the opinions, beliefs, findings, or experiences of a party
other than the sponsoring advertiser, even if the views expressed by that party are
450 JOURNAL OF HIGH TECHNOLOGY LAW [Vol. XIX: No. 2
section is enforced through settlements in response to complaints or
administrative trials conducted by the FTC’s complaint counsel, where
the losing party may seek appeal through the Supreme Court of the
United States.45