Embed Size (px)
[…] solely by actions). 106 See 16 C.F.R. § 255.0 (utilizing specific examples to demonstrate how non-verbal
endorsements appear in reality). 107 See FTC v. Garvey, 2001 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 25060 *1, *20 (CD Cal. Nov. 8, 2001)
(concluding that the FTC is not required to present evidence that a reasonable
consumer would view the statements of a spokesperson as an endorsement). 108 See Garvey., 2001 U.S. Dist. LEXIS at *17 (quoting the court’s decision). 109 See General considerations, 16 C.F.R. § 255.1(c) (setting forth that “when the
advertisement represents that the endorser uses the endorsed product, the endorser
must have been a bona fide user of it at the time the endorsement was given.”).
“Additionally, the advertiser may continue to run the advertisement only so long as
it has good reason to believe that the endorser remains a bona fide user of the
product.” Id. 110 See 16 C.F.R. § 255 (introducing one of many documents provided to guide online
entities in disclosure); see also Mandell et al., Recent Developments in Media,
Privacy, Defamation, and Advertising Law, 52 TORT & INS. L.J. 531 (2017) (alluding