Unfortunately, there is no further explanation as to what a “substantial part of its business” means in the Act, so persons relying on that provision must proceed with caution.

As regards Pennsylvania, Section 102(k) of the Pennsylvania Securities Act of 1972 and Rule 102.111 thereunder define the term “institutional investor” for purposes of the exemption in Section 203(c), but without a catch-all, other than for a corporation or business trust or wholly-owned subsidiary thereof in existence for 18 months and with a tangible net worth of at least $10 million, or a QIB.

Finally, Section 13.1-514(B)(6) of the Virginia Securities Act provides the most restrictive institutional investor exemption, since it only covers an offer or sale “to a corporation, investment company or pension or profit-sharing trust or to a broker-dealer.” While any corporation is included under the Virginia exemption, regardless of its assets, net worth or any other test, the exemption excludes any other type of entity (other than one which fits one of the specified categories, such as a broker-dealer).

E. Now What?