Blondin v. Dubois, 238 F.3d 153 (2d. Cir. 2001) - Opinion
[…] 8/25

    5 The District Court made other factual findings which are not in disputenamely, that Dubois would be eligible forsocial services that would enable her and the children to live apart from Blondin while the French courts resolved thecustody dispute, and that both Blondin and the French authorities are willing and able to take steps toward reducing therisk of harm associated with repatriation.

    6Chauveau was presented as a witness byamicus curiaethe United States, which supports Blondins position. TheUnited States submitted a statement of interest pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 517, which provides:

    The Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General

    8

    language. Underlying factual findings, including findings of historical fact, are reviewed for clear

    error.) (citations ommitted).

    Accordingly, in this case we review for clear error the District Courts factual findings that