phamthuy
[…] (“FAA”) and Transportation Security Administration (“TSA”) respecting
individual “persons”. 49 U.S.C. § 46110 cannot apply in this case because no
order was ever actually issued that relates to Plaintiffs. Plaintiffs never received
notice as required by 49 U.S.C. § 46103, or any opportunity to be heard, nor have
they ever been served with an “order” pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 46105. Unlike
other forms of agency action, orders must be issued following some form of
administrative proceeding in which interested parties may participate. Section
46110(d) provides:
In reviewing an order under this section, the court may consider an objection to an order of the Secretary, Under Secretary, or Administrator only if the objection was made in the proceeding conducted by the Secretary, Under Secretary, or Administrator or if there was a reasonable ground for not making the objection in the proceeding.
49 U.S.C. § 46110 (emphasis added).
Only the Ninth Circuit has recognized an exception to the notice
requirements of § 46105, but that exception is no help to the Defendants here. In
Case 1:10-cv-00930-WO -WWD Document 16 Filed 03/17/11 Page 13 of 24
14 of 24
Gilmore v.