• Upload
[…] • 2

    STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

    18 U.S.C. § 1161 provides"

    The provisions of sections 1154, 1156, 3113, 3488,and 3669, of this title shall not apply within anyarea that is not Indian country, nor to any act ortransaction within any area of Indian countryprovided such act or transaction is in conformityboth with the laws of the State in which such act ortransaction occurs and with an ordinance dulyadopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over sucharea of Indian country, certified by the Secretary ofthe Interior, and published in the Federal Register.

    25 U.S.C. § 1747(b)(2)(A) provides:

    The laws of Florida relating to alcoholic beverages(chapters 561, 562, 563, 564 and 565, FloridaStatutes), gambling (chapter 849, Florida Statutes)sale of cigarettes (chapter 210, Florida Statutes),and their successor laws, shall have the same forceand effect within said transferred lands as theyhave elsewhere within the State and the State shallhave jurisdiction over said offenses committedelsewhere within the State.

    Florida Statute § 285.16(2) provides:

    The civil and criminal laws of Florida shall obtainon all Indian reservations in this state and shall beenforced in the same manner as elsewhere thanthat state.

  • 3