is being deposited regularly into an account on which the applicant is an accountholder.

However, a card issuer is not permitted to consider the non-applicant’s income to be the

applicant’s current or reasonably expected income for purposes of the independent ability-to-pay

standard in § 1026.51(b)(1)(i) when the applicant has only a reasonable expectation of access to

the income.

Specifically, as adopted in the final rule, comment 51(b)(1)(i)-3 provides several

examples assuming that an applicant is not employed and the applicant is under the age of 21 so

§ 1026.51(b) applies. Comment 51(b)(1)(i)-3.i provides that if a non-applicant’s salary or other

Page 57: BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P BUREAU OF CONSUMER FINANCIAL ...€¦ · The Credit Card Accountability Responsibility and Disclosure Act of 2009 (Credit Card Act) was signed into law on

57

income is deposited regularly into a joint account shared with the applicant, a card issuer is

permitted to consider the amount of the non-applicant’s income that is being deposited regularly

into the account to be the applicant’s current or reasonably expected income for purposes of

§ 1026.51(b)(1)(i). This is because the non-applicant’s income is being deposited regularly into

an account on which the applicant is an accountholder.

Comment 51(b)(1)(i)-3.ii discusses an example where the non-applicant’s salary or other

income is deposited into an account to which the applicant does not have access, but the non-

applicant regularly transfers a portion of that income into the applicant’s individual deposit

account. Comment 51(b)(1)(i)-3.ii provides that a card issuer is permitted to consider the

amount of the non-applicant’s income that is being deposited regularly into the applicant’s

individual deposit account to be the applicant’s current or reasonably expected income for

purposes of § 1026.51(b)(1)(i). Again, in this case, because the income is being deposited into

an account on which the applicant is an accountholder, the card issuer is permitted to consider

this income for purposes of the independent ability-to-pay standard under § 1026.51(b)(1)(i).

Comment 51(b)(i)-3.iii discusses an example where the non-applicant’s salary or other

income is deposited into an account to which the applicant does not have access; however, the

non-applicant regularly uses that income to pay for the applicant’s expenses. The comment

provides that a card issuer is not permitted to consider the non-applicant’s income that is used

regularly to pay for the applicant’s expenses as the applicant’s current or reasonably expected