a signed agreement of a cosigner, guarantor, or joint applicant, who is at least 21 years old, to be

either secondarily liable for any debt on the account incurred before the consumer has attained

the age of 21 or jointly liable with the consumer for any debt on the account, and financial

information indicating that such cosigner, guarantor, or joint applicant has the independent

ability to make the required minimum periodic payments on such debts, consistent with

§ 1026.51(a).

The Bureau proposed several amendments to § 1026.51(b) for conformity with the

proposed amendments to § 1026.51(a) discussed above. First, § 1026.51(b)(1)(i) currently

provides that a card issuer may open a credit card account for a consumer under the age of 21 if

the card issuer has “[f]inancial information indicating the consumer has an independent ability to

make the required minimum periodic payments on the proposed extension of credit in connection

with the account, consistent with paragraph (a) of this section.” (Emphasis added.) As

discussed above, the proposal would have removed the independence standard from the general

ability-to-pay standard in § 1026.51(a), but proposed § 1026.51(b) would have continued to