applicant’s income.

Credit limit increases for consumers who are under 21. Currently, § 1026.51(b)(2)

addresses credit limit increases for young consumers. Specifically, § 1026.51(b)(2) prohibits

credit line increases for accounts opened pursuant to § 1026.51(b)(1)(ii) unless the cosigner,

guarantor, or joint accountholder liable on the account agrees in writing to accept liability for the

line increase. Current comments 51(b)-1 and 51(b)(2)-1 provide clarification of this provision.

Section 1026.51(b)(2) does not expressly address credit limit increases for accounts

opened under § 1026.51(b)(1)(i) (i.e., those based on the underage consumer’s independent

ability to pay). However, in proposed comment 51(b)(1)(i)-1.i, the Bureau clarified that “when a

card issuer is considering whether to increase the credit limit on an existing account, the card

issuer . . . may not consider income or assets to which an applicant, accountholder, cosigner, or

guarantor, in each case who is under the age of 21 and is or will be liable for debts incurred on

the account, has only a reasonable expectation of access” because “§ 1026.51(b)(1)(i) requires

Page 59: BILLING CODE: 4810-AM-P BUREAU OF CONSUMER FINANCIAL ...€¦ · The Credit Card Accountability Responsibility and Disclosure Act of 2009 (Credit Card Act) was signed into law on

59